funding sources for schools have not been sufficient to meet the demand for additional school facilities generated by new residential development; and WHEREAS, the City of Auburn is authorized by Chapter 82.02 RCW to require new growth and development within the City to pay a proportionate share of the cost of new facilities to serve such new growth and development through the assessment of impact fees; and impact fees may be collected and spent for school facilitis; and Ordinance No. 5078 March 2, 1998 Page 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 WHEREAS, RCW 82.02.050(4) as amended provides that "after the date a county, city, or town is required to adopt its development regulations under Chapter 36.70A RCW, continued authorization to collect and expend impact fees shall be contingent on the county, city, or town adopting or revising a comprehensive plan in compliance with RCW 36.70A.070," and in the Capital Facilities Plan identifying deficiencies and how such deficiencies will be eliminated, additional demands due to new development, and additional public facility improvements required to serve new development; and WHEREAS, the City of Auburn has adopted its Comprehensive Plan,