HomeMy WebLinkAboutComcast Reply to oppositionBefore the
[…] Petition was being prepared for filing on April 2, 2008.
15 See Opposition at 5-8.
DWT 11457439v1 0107080-000049 5
The LFAs contend that Comcast's Petition is deficient, because "Comcast never
addressed how its Petition would serve the public interest." 16 According to the LFAs, the
Commission's procedural rules require petitioners to include a separate showing that a
determination of effective competition is in the public interest.
The LFAs' suggestion that such a public interest showing must be included in effective
competition petitions is absolutely wrong. Section 76.7(a)(4) provides that:
(i) The petition or complaint shall state the relief requested. It shall state fully
and precisely all pertinent facts and considerations relied on to demonstrate the
need for the relief requested and to support a determination that a grant of such
relief would serve the public interest. [47 C.F.R. § 76.7(a)(4)(i)(Emphasis
supplied))
Section 76.7 is a procedural rule applicable to special relief petitions in general, not just
to those petitions pertaining to effective competition. This procedural rule requires petitioners to