HomeMy WebLinkAboutComcast Reply to oppositionBefore the
[…] statutory language, along with fifteen years of precedent, and now deny DBS subscribership as a
legal basis for establishing effective competition under the Competing Provider Test.
Section 623(l)(1)(B) of the Communications Act clearly states that the Competing
Provider test applies to competition from "unaffiliated multichannel video programming
distributors" ("MVPDs").21 The statute expressly defines MVPDs to include "direct broadcast
satellite service."22 The Commission's long-established rules say the very same thing.23 The
18 47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(2) ("Preference for Competition. If the Commission finds that a cable
system is subject to effective competition, the rates for the provision of cable service by such
system shall not be subject to regulation by the Commission or by a State or franchising
authority under this section.").
19 Opposition at 7.
20 Opposition at 8.
21 47 U.S.C. § 543(1)(1)(13).
22 47 U.S.C. § 522(13).
23 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.905(b)(1); (d).
DWT 11457439v1 0107080-000049 7
LFAs are actually asking the Commission to re-write the controlling statute and regulations. Of