HomeMy WebLinkAbout5358ORDINANCE NO. 5 3 5 8
[…] Ordinance No. 5358
Exhibit "B"
Page 1
Section 2.03 Liability of the Authority and the Cities. The following disclaimer
shall be printed or stamped on all contracts, bonds, and other documents that may
entail any debt or liability by the Authority.
The Valley Communications Center Development Authority is a public
authority organized pursuant to Ordinance No. of the City of
Auburn, Ordinance No. _ of the City of Federal Way, Ordinance No.
of the City of Kent, Ordinance No. _ of the City of Renton and Ordinance
No. _ of the City of Tukwila and the laws of the State of Washington,
RCW 35.21.730 through RCW 35.21.757 and RCW ch. 39.34. RCW
35.21.750 provides as follows: "[A]II liabilities incurred by such public
corporation, commission, or authority shall be satisfied exclusively from
the assets and properties of such public corporation, commission or
authority and no creditor or other person shall have any right of action
against the city, town, or county creating such corporation, commission, or
authority on account of any debts, obligations, or liabilities of such public
corporation, commission, or authority."
In no event shall the obligations of the Authority be payable by recourse
against any properties, assets or revenues of the Cities of Auburn,
Federal Way, Kent, Renton or Tukwila, Washington, the State of
Washington or any other political subdivision of the State of Washington.