HomeMy WebLinkAbout5506ORDINANCE NO. 5 5 0 6
[…] and administrative personnel to make written findings that public facilities such
as roads are adequate before approving proposed subdivisions, dedications,
short plats, and short subdivisions; and
WHEREAS, with respect to transportation impact fees, a feepayer can
request a credit; and
WHEREAS, the City of Auburn has conducted an extensive study
documenting the procedures for measuring the impact of new developments on
Ordinance No. 5506
1/17/01
Page 2
transportation facilities, and has prepared a technical report which serves as
the basis for the actions taken by the Council; and
WHEREAS, RCW 82.02.050(4) as amended provides that "[a]fter the
date a county, city, or town is required to adopt its development regulations
under Chapter 36.70A RCW, continued authorization to collect and expend
impact fees shall be contingent on the county, city, or town adopting or revising
a comprehensive plan in compliance with RCW 36.70A.070," and in the capital
facilities plan identifying deficiencies and how such deficiencies will be
eliminated, additional demands due to new development, and additional public
facility improvements required to serve new development; and
WHEREAS, the City of Auburn adopted its Comprehensive Plan