HomeMy WebLinkAbout5906
[…] or sentence, be declared invalid or unconstitutional.
- ---- --- -- -------- ----
Ordinance No. 5906
March 21, 2005
Page 4 of 5
Section 4. EFFECTIVE DATE. This ordinance shall take effect and be
in force five (5) days from and after its passage, approval, and publication, as
provided by law.
INTRODUCED:
PASSED:
APPROVED:
APR
APR
APR
4 2005
4 2005
4 2005
~~.._~
PETER B. LEWIS
MAYOR
Attest:
Á~~¿J1Jd~
Danlelle E. Daskam,
City Clerk
PUBLISHED: /-l J - ;¿oo-S-
- -- - ------- ----- - -----
Ordinance No. 5906
March 21, 2005
Page 5 of 5
RCW 9A.56.270 Shopping cart theft.
(1) It is unlawful to do any of the following acts, if a shopping cart has a
perrÍ1anently affixed sign as provided in subsection (2) ofthis section:
(a) To remove a shopping cart from the parking area of a retail establishment with
the intent to deprive the owner of the shopping cart the use ofthe cart; or
(b) To be in possession of any shopping cart that has been removed !Tom the
parking area of a retail establishment with the intent to deprive the owner of the shopping
cart the use of the cart.
(2) This section shall apply only when a shopping cart: (a) Has a sign
permanently affixed to it that identifies the owner of the cart or the retailer, or both; (b)
notifies the public of the procedure to be utilized for authorized removal of the cart !Tom
the premises; (c) notifies the public that the unauthorized removal of the cart from the
premises or parking area of the retail establishment, or the unauthorized possession ofthe
cart, is unlawful; and (d) lists a telephone number or address for returning carts removed
from the premises or parking area to the owner or retailer.
(3) Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
[1985 c 382 § 2.]