"Shoreline Modifications'" means those actions that modify the physical configuration or qualities of the shoreline area, usually through the construction of a physical element such as a dike, breakwater, pier, weir, dredged basin, fill, bulkhead, or other shoreline structure. They can include other actions, such as clearing, grading, or application of chemicals. "Shorelines of Statewide Significance 2,, means those shorelines described in RCW 90.58.030. "Shorelines 21t means all of the water areas of the state, including reservoirs, and their associated shorelands, together with the lands underlying them; except (i) shorelines of state-wide significance; (ii) shorelines on segments of streams upstream of a point where the mean annual flow is twenty cubic feet per second or less and the wetlands associated with such upstream segments; and NO shorelines on lakes less than twenty acres in size and wetlands associated with such small lakes. "Shoreline Stabilization 5,, means actions taken to protect riverbanks or adjacent uplands from erosion resulting from the action of waves or river currents. "Hard" structural stabilization includes bulkheads and revetments.