HomeMy WebLinkAboutCHAPTER 5-Capital Facilities
[…] unless no other reasonable siting opportunity exists in which
case siting still must comply with applicable zoning standards.
Examples of such facilities are the City maintenance and
operations facility, state and regional solid waste facilities, and
the Auburn School District bus barn.
CF-69 The siting and relocation of City maintenance and operation
facilities shall be responsive to growing demands for utility,
transportation and fleet services and shall also take into
account the City's role in emergency preparedness and
response.
Essential Public
Facilities According to the GMA (RCW 36.70A.200), as amended, “Essential public
facilities include those facilities that are typically difficult to site such as
airports, state education facilities, state or regional transportation facilities
as defined in RCW 47.06.140, state and local correctional facilities, solid
waste handling facilities, and in-patient facilities including substance
Chapter 5
Page 5-16
Amended 2009
abuse facilities, mental health facilities, group homes, and secure
community transition facilities as defined in RCW 71.09.020.” More
generally, essential public facilities are facilities, conveyances, or sites
that meet the following definition: (1) the facility, conveyance or site is
used to provide services to the public; (2) these services are delivered by