The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] If the value of the ri ght-of-way is determined by the city engineer to be greater than $2,000, the applicant will be required to provide t he city with an appraisal by an MAI appraiser approved by the city engineer, at the expense of the applicant. The cit y reserves the right to have a second appraisal performed at t he city’s expense.” Note: The city engineer has no t required an appraisal for the value of this right-of-way sin ce the right-of-way was originally acquired through dedication of a Plat at no cost to the City. RCW 35.79.030 states the vacation “shall not become effective until the owners of property abutting up on the street or alley, or part thereof so vacated, shall compensate such city or town in an amount which doe s not exceed one-half the appraised value of the area so vacated. If the street or alley has been part of a dedicated public right-of-way for twenty-five years or more, or if the subject property or portions thereof were acquired at public expense, the city or town may require the ow ners of the property abutting the street or alley t o compensate the city or town in an amount that does not exceed the full appraised value of the area vacated.” The right-of-way was acquired through dedication of a Plat on April 19, 1947 at no cost to the City.