cities to adopt and enforce zoning requirements regarding production and processing of medical cannabis; and WHEREAS, cannabis remains a controlled substance under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. Ch. 13 and the U.S. Department of Justice and United States Attorneys in the State of Washington have continued to maintain that cannabis (marijuana) is illegal to possess, distribute, dispense or manufacture under federal law; and WHEREAS, Section 18.02.020 of the City Code, states that the City of Auburn comprehensive zoning ordinance is adopted pursuant to the authority of Article XI, Section 11 of the Washington State Constitution; and WHEREAS, Article XI, Section 11 of the Constitution of the State of Washington authorizes each city and county to “to make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws”; and WHEREAS, the test for determining whether an ordinance conflicts with general laws is “whether the ordinance permits or licenses that which the statute forbids and prohibits, and vice versa”1; and                                                              1 See Parkland Light & Water Co.