HomeMy WebLinkAbout6416 ORDINANCE NO. 6 41 6
[…] enforce zoning requirements regarding production and processing of inedical cannabis;
and
WHEREAS, cannabis remains a controlled substance under the Controlled
Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. Ch. 13 and the U.S. Department of Justice and United
States Attomeys in the State of Washington have continued to maintain that cannabis
. (marijuana) is illegal to possess, distribute, dispense or manufacture under federal law;
and _
WHEREAS, Section 18.02.020 of the City Code, states that the City of Aubum
comprehensive zoning ordinance is adopted pursuant to the authority of Article XI,
Section 11 of the Washington State Constitution; and
WHEREAS, ArGcle XI, Sedion 11 of the ConsUtudon of the State of Washington
autliorizes each city and county to "to make and enforce within its limits all such local
police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws"; and
WHEREAS, the test for determining whether an ordinance conflicts with general
laws is "whether the ordinance permits or licenses that which the statute forbids and
prohibits, and vice versa°'; and
'See Parkiand Ught 6 Water Co. v.