HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-11-2013 PLANNING & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AGENDA
[…] and Economic Development Strategy Areas
Date:
February 7, 2013
Department:
Planning and Development
Attachments:
PowerPoint
Budget Impact:
$0
Administrative Recommendation:
For discussion only.
Background Summary:
See attached Park Impact Fee PowerPoint.
Reviewed by Council Committees:
Councilmember:Backus Staff:Faber
Meeting Date:February 11, 2013 Item Number:DI.D
AUBURN * MORE THAN YOU IMAGINEDDI.D Page 87 of 254
|City of Auburn
Multi Family & Downtown
Rate Analysis
PCD Committee
February 11 , 2013
DI.D Page 88 of 254
Legal Requirements
RCW 82.02.050: “The impact fees:
a)Shall only be imposed for system improvements
that are reasonably related to the new
development;
b)Shall not exceed a proportionate share of the
costs of system improvements that are
reasonably related to the new development; and
c)Shall be used for system improvements that will
reasonably benefit the new development.”
DI.D Page 89 of 254
Legal Requirements
RCW 82.02.070:
1)“Impact fee receipts shall be earmarked specifically
and retained in special interest-bearing accounts.”
2)“Impact fees for system improvements shall be
expended only in conformance with the capital