HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-19-2013 2-19-2013 COUNCIL AGENDA PACKET
[…] *Denotes attachments included in the agenda packet.
Page 4 of 436
AGENDA BILL APPROVAL FORM
Agenda Subject:
Public Hearing for Resolution No. 4900
Date:
February 12, 2013
Department:
Planning and Development
Attachments:
Resolution No. 4900
Map
Budget Impact:
$0
Administrative Recommendation:
City Council to conduct a public hearing to receive public comment, proposals, and
suggestions on Resolution No. 4900.
Background Summary:
Resolution No. 4900 would authorize the surplus of approximately 9.35 acres of City-owned
property referred to as the "Former Crista Ministries Property". RCW 35.94.040 (Lease or
sale of land or property originally acquired for public utility purposes) specifies that when
"whenever a city shall determine, by resolution of its legislative authority, that any lands,
property,or equipment originally acquired for public utility purposes is surplus to the city's
needs and is not required for providing continued public utility service, then such legislative
authority by resolution and after a public hearing may cause such lands, property, or
equipment to be leased, sold, or conveyed. Such resolution shall state the fair market value
or the rent or consideration to be paid and such other terms and conditions for such
disposition as the legislative authority deems to be in the best public interest."
The required public hearing provides an opportunity for any interested parties to make
comments or suggestions prior to final adoption of Resolution No. 4900.
Reviewed by Council Committees:
Planning And Community Development, Public Works
Councilmember:Backus Staff:Snyder