Definition: “any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having a common name or common identifying sign or symbol, having as one of its primary activities the commission of criminal acts, and whose members or associates individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal street gang activity.” (RCW 9.94A.030) DI.B Page 41 of 97 Gang member/Associate •Definition: “any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang and who intentionally promotes, furthers, or assists in any criminal act by the criminal street gang.” DI.B Page 42 of 97 Documentation Criteria •Subject self-admits to gang membership •Subject has obvious/confirmed gang tattoos •Subject writes or possesses gang paraphernalia •Subject wears gang clothing •Subject uses a gang moniker •Reliable information identifies subject as a gang member