HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-04-2019 AgendaPlanning Commission Meeting
[…] Ecology recommends the SMP include the following definition:
"Floodway" means the area that has been established in effective federal emergency management
agency flood insurance rate maps or floodway maps. The floodway does not include lands that can
reasonably be expected to be protected from flood waters by flood control devices maintained by or
maintained under license from the federal government, the state, or a political subdivision of the
state.
Option 2. If the SMA floodway is used, the definition in the SMP should be consistent
with RCW 90.58.030(2)(b)(ii).
Page 77 of 101
13
The SMA floodway “…consists of those portions of a river valley lying streamward from the
outer limits of a watercourse upon which flood waters are carried during periods of flooding that
occur with reasonable regularity, although not necessarily annually, said floodway being
identified, under normal condition, by changes in surface soil conditions or changes in types or
quality of vegetative ground cover condition, topography, or other indicators of flooding that
occurs with reasonable regularity, although not necessarily annually.”
Page 78 of 101
The Watershed Company
Revised April 2019
City of Auburn Shoreline Master Program Gap Analysis
14
3. Consistency with Critical Areas Ordinance
The City’s SMP alone provides protection for critical areas within shoreline jurisdiction, and the