HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-04-2020 PLANNING COMMISSION AGENDA PACKETPlanning Commission Meeting
[…] part of a lawsuit
The possibility of interrupting efficient City operations due to
loss of information
A loss of continuity in business operations in the event of a
disaster
Loss of records of historical significance
Intentional Destruction of Public Records is a crime
CONSEQUENCES FOR DESTROYING
RECORDS TOO EARLY
Page 17 of 58
Primary copy kept by City Clerk All other copies are secondary and
can be destroyed when no longer
needed.
Page 18 of 58
AUBURN
VALUES
SERVICE
ENVIRONMENT
ECONOMY
CHARACTER
SUSTAINABILITY
WELLNESS
CELEBRATION
PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
RCW 42.56
Legal Department
●City Clerk’s Office
Page 19 of 58
“The people do not yield their
sovereignty to the agencies
which serve them.”
“The people, in delegating
authority, do not give public
servants the right to decide
what is good for the people to
know and what is not good
for them to know.”
“The people insist on
remaining informed so they
may retain control over the
instruments they have
created.”
~ RCW 42.56.030
Page 20 of 58
IDENTIFIABLE PUBLIC RECORDS
May 24, 20
Attn: Human Resources
I would like to know how
the city handles
employment
discrimination claims.