HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-17-2020 PLANNING COMMISSION AGENDA PACKETPlanning Commission Meeting
[…] and capacities), a forecast of future needs for such capital facilities, proposed locations and
capacities of new or expanded capital facilities, and a minimum of a six-year plan to finance
capital facilities with identified sources of funding. The proposed City of Auburn 6-year
Capital Facilities Plan 2021-2026 satisfies the GMA requirements for a capital facilities
element as part of the Comprehensive Plan.
Each comprehensive plan prepared under the GMA must include a capital facilities plan
element. More specifically, RCW 36.70A.070(3) of the GMA requires the following:
“A capital facilities plan element consisting of:
(a) An inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing
the locations and capacities of the capital facilities;
(b) a forecast of the future needs of such capital facilities;
(c) the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or new capital
facilities;
(d) at least a six-year plan that will finance such capital facilities within
projected funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for
such purposes; and
(e) a requirement to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls
short of meeting existing needs and to ensure that the land use element,
capital facilities plan element, and financing plan within the capital facilities
plan element are coordinated and consistent. Park and recreation facilities
shall be included in the capital facilities plan element.”
A capital facility is defined as a structure, street or utility system improvement, or other long -
lasting major asset, including land. Capital facilities are provided for public purposes.
Page 27 of 47
Staff Member: Avery
Date: November 17, 2020
Page 8 of 10