HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-08-2020 PC 12.08.20 PacketPlanning Commission Meeting
[…] (showing locations and capacities), a forecast of future needs for such capital
facilities, proposed locations and capacities of new or expanded capital facilities, and
a minimum of a six-year plan to finance capital facilities with identified sources of
funding. The proposed City of Auburn 6-year Capital Facilities Plan 2021-2026
satisfies the GMA requirements for a capital facilities element as part of the
Comprehensive Plan.
Each comprehensive plan prepared under the GMA must include a capital facilities
plan element. More specifically, RCW 36.70A.070(3) of the GMA requires the
following:
“A capital facilities plan element consisting of:
(a)An inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing
the locations and capacities of the capital facilities;
(b)a forecast of the future needs of such capital facilities;
(c)the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or new capital
facilities;
(d) at least a six-year plan that will finance such capital facilities within
projected funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for
such purposes; and
(e)a requirement to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls
short of meeting existing needs and to ensure that the land use element,
capital facilities plan element, and financing plan within the capital facilities
plan element are coordinated and consistent. Park and recreation facilities
shall be included in the capital facilities plan element.”
A capital facility is defined as a structure, street or utility system improvement, or
other long-lasting major asset, including land. Capital facilities are provided for
public purposes. Capital facilities include, but are not limited to, the following: