HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-26-2021 Council Study Session AgendaCity Council Study Session P W C D S FA
[…] facing these employees as they support our community, encourage them to continue their
vital work, and provide them with additional financial resources; and
WHEREAS, an immediate requirement to provide grocery employees with hazard
pay promotes retention of essential workers, improves the financial ability of grocery
employees to access resources they need to stay safe and healthy, and ultimately
supports the greater community that depends on grocery employees for consistent, safe
and reliable access to food; and
WHEREAS, the Washington State Constitution Article XI, Section 11, empowers a
city to “make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other
regulations as are not in conflict with general laws”; and
WHEREAS, RCW 35A.11.020 and 050 provide that the general grant of municipal
power conferred to a non-charter code city shall be construed liberally and that such a
city may adopt and enforce ordinances of all kinds appropriate to the good government
of the City; and