HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-13-2022 Study Session AgendaCity Council Study Session Community
[…] amount equal to the full value of the right-of-way being vacated. The city engineer shall
estimate the value of the right-of-way to be vacated based on the assessed values of
comparable properties in the vicinity. If the value of the right-of-way is determined by
the city engineer to be greater than $2,000, the applicant will be required to provide the
city with an appraisal by an MAI appraiser approved by the city engineer, at the
expense of the applicant. The city reserves the right to have a second appraisal
performed at the city’s expense.”
RCW 35.79.030 states the vacation “shall not become effective until the owners of
property abutting upon the street or alley, or part thereof so vacated, shall compensate
such city or town in an amount which does not exceed one-half the appraised value of
the area so vacated. If the street or alley has been part of a dedicated public right-of-
way for twenty-five years or more, or if the subject property or portions thereof were
acquired at public expense, the city or town may require the owners of the property
abutting the street or alley to compensate the city or town in an amount that does not
exceed the full appraised value of the area vacated.”
An appraisal of the proposed vacation area was not required as the ROW Vacation is
City initiated.
Recommendation:
Page 21 of 213
5 of 5
May 18, 2022
VAC21-0003 Staff Report
Staff recommends that the street vacation be granted subject to the following
conditions: