HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-20-2024 City Council AgendaCity Council Meeting
[…] Douglas P Ruth, Acting City Attorney
Page 42 of 98
City of Auburn/Auburn 18 Business Park, LLC
Development Agreement – Attachment A
Resolution 5766
DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT
This Development Agreement (“Agreement”) is entered into this ___ day of
___________, 2024 (“Effective Date”), by and between the City of Auburn (“City”), a
Washington municipal corporation, and Auburn 18 Business Park, LLC and Auburn Land,
LLC (collectively, “Owner”), Delaware limited liability companies. The City and Owner are
referred to collectively as the Parties and individually as a Party.
RECITALS
A. RCW 36.70B.170 through 36.70B.210 authorize cities to enter into
development agreements with property owners to govern future development of real property.
Under RCW 36.70B.170, development agreements must “set forth the development standards
and other provisions that shall apply and govern and vest the development, use, and
mitigation of the development of the real property for the duration specified in the
agreement.”
B. Owner is the owner of the property generally known as the Auburn 18
Business Park (“Property”), located at King County Parcel #2421049004 in the City, legally
described on Attachment A and depicted on Attachment B. The Property is zoned C-3 Heavy