HOW CAN THOSE FUNDS BE USED? Washington State law (RCW 67.28.1815) requires that funds be expended “…solely for the purpose of paying all or part of the cost of tourism promotion, acquisition of tourism -related facilities, or operation of tourism-related facilities…” Tourism promotion is defined as “…activities and expenditures designed to increase tourism, including but not limited to advertising, publicizing, or otherwise distributing information for the purpose of attracting and welcoming tourists; developing strategies to expand tourism; operating