HomeMy WebLinkAbout5823 (2)RESOLUTION NO.5823
[…] denial of the recommendations – no amendments to recommendations will be made
by the City Council.
• Once approved for funding an organization must enter into a contract with the City and
funding will be provided on a reimbursable basis.
• Organizations receiving funding must submit a report at the end of the calendar year.
4
2025 LTAC Grant Application
2. INFORMATION ON LODGING TAX FUNDS & WHO MAY APPLY
WHAT ARE “LODGING TAX FUNDS?”
Lodging taxes are paid when people purchase lodging, such as renting a room at a hotel.
HOW CAN THOSE FUNDS BE USED?
Washington State law (RCW 67.28.1815) requires that funds be expended “…solely for the
purpose of paying all or part of the cost of tourism promotion, acquisition of tourism -related
facilities, or operation of tourism-related facilities…”
Tourism promotion is defined as “…activities and expenditures designed to increase
tourism, including but not limited to advertising, publicizing, or otherwise distributing
information for the purpose of attracting and welcoming tourists; developing strategies to