HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-06-2025 Agenda Packet
[…] consistent with RCW 3.50.040 and RCW 3.50.050.
Page 67 of 121
Auburn City Code
Chapter 2.14 MUNICIPAL COURT
Page 2/5
C. Qualifications. A person appointed as a full-time judge shall be a citizen of the United States of America and
of the State of Washington. The appointed judge shall also be an attorney admitted to practice law before the courts
of record of the state of Washington. A judge of a municipal court must be a resident of King County or Pierce
County.
D. Oath.
1. Pursuant to RCW 3.50.097, every judge of a municipal court, before entering upon the duties of the office,
shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation:
“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the Constitution of the United States and the
Constitution of the State of Washington, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the judge of the
Municipal Court of the City of Auburn according to the best of my ability.”
2. The oath shall be filed in the office of the county auditor and with the city clerk.
E. Additional Judges.
1. Additional full- or part-time municipal judge positions may be filled when the public interest and