HomeMy WebLinkAboutCatholic Community Services
[…] PROJECT
TITLE: Emergency Services/Emergency Assistance
LOCATION: Community Wide
REQUEST
AMOUNT:
$12,000
AMOUNT
FUNDED:
$12,000
DESC:
Provides limited emergency financial assistance for utilities, food, emergency
housing vouchers, and case management services to Auburn residents facing a
crisis that threatens their home and general welfare.
CDBG
ELIGIBLE:
570.201( e) (Public Services (General»
NATIONAL
OBJECTIVE: 570.208(a)(2) - Low/Mod Limited Clientele (LMI)
STATUS: The proposed project is exempt from the NEPA requirements of 24 CFR Part 58
pursuant to Section 58.34, "Exempt Activities."
The project is exempt under subsection 58.34(a)(4): "Public services that will not have a
physical impact or result in any physical changes, including but not limited to services
concerned with employment, crime prevention, child care, health, drug abuse, education,
counseling, energy conservation and welfare or recreational needs."
RECOMMENDED COURSE OF ACTION: According to 24CFR58.34(b), the City does not have to
submit an RROF and certifications. Furthermore, 24CFR58.34(b) states no further approval
from HUD or the State is needed to carry out exempt activities and projects. Therefore, the