HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-18-2004 ITEM VIII-B-2CITY OF
[…] any other applicable planning or engineering standards and specifications as
adopted by the city, or as modified and approved as part of a PUD pursuant to
ACC Chapter 18.69;
F. The potential environme ntal impacts of the proposed subdivision are mitigated
such that the preliminary plat will not have an unacceptable adverse effect upon
the quality of the environment; and
G. Adequate provisions are made so the preliminary plat will prevent or abate public
nuisances.
The above criteria are similar to the criteria provided in RCW 57.17.110, which
the Applicant must also satisfy for approval of a preliminary plat application.
RCW 58.17.110 requires that:
Appropriate provisions must be made for the public health, safety and
general welfare, for open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys,
other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes,
parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and school grounds and all other
relevant facts including sidewalks and other planning features that assure
safe walking conditions for students who only walk to and from school;
and the public interest must be served by the subdivision.
RCW 58.17.110.
Conclusions Based on Findings
Adequate provisions are made for the public health, safety and general
welfare and for open spaces, drainage ways, streets, alleys, other public ways,
water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks, playgrounds and sites for schools and
school grounds. The preliminary plat will connect to public utilities, improve
existing roads to City standards, and construct new roads to City standards.
Conditions of approval will ensure that transportation and school impact fees are
paid in accordance with local ordinance. A condition of approval will ensure that
storm drainage will be adequately controlled by requiring construction in phases,
with the storm drainage tract in the west division being completed before
improvements to the east division are permitted. As conditioned, adequate
provisions for the protection of the public health, safety, and general welfare have
been or will be provided. Findings Nos. 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18, 20,
23, 24, and 25..
2. The proposed subdivision conforms to the general purposes of the
comprehensive plan. The single-family residential development will be
Findings, Conclusions & Recommendation