HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-18-2006 ITEM VIII-B-5CITY OF Rq �T�� Bu 1 ` 1
[…] to address the concerns expressed by King County and the County has no further
comment. Joseph Welsh, Transportation Engineer, City of Auburn, testified that the City
is satisfied with current provisions and that the comments from WSDOT have been
appropriately considered. No information was presented about the relationship between
the proposed plat and Auburn's implementation of transportation concurrency. Exhibits
1, pages 2 and 3. Exhibits 9, 16, 21, and 23. Testimonies of Elizabeth Chamberlain and
Joseph Welsh.
3 RCW 36.70A.070(6)(b) requires local jurisdictions, including the City of Auburn, to "adopt and enforce
ordinances which prohibit development approval if the development causes the level of service on a locally owned
transportation facility to decline below the standards adopted in the transportation element of the comprehensive
plan." Auburn's concurrency policies are set forth in its comprehensive plan at page 7-16. The policies are
numbered TR -17 and TR -18. City ofAuburn Comprehensive Plan with revisions through December 2004, Section
7, Transportation.
Findings, Conclusions, and Recommendation