HomeMy WebLinkAboutITEM VIII-A-1~- '
[…] written or oral. At the time of the passage of the ordinance codified in this chapter,
the RLTA defined "rental agreement" as "all agreements which establish or modify
the terms, conditions, rules, regulations, or any other provisions concerning the
use and occupancy of a dwelling unit."
J. "Service charge" refers to any charge or fee imposed by the billing
entity to cover the costs of providing or administering the billing practices,
regardless of the label applied to such charge or fee.
K. "Tenant" means a "tenant" as defined in and within the scope of
RCW 59.18.030 and RCW 59.18.040 of the RLTA in effect at the time the rental
agreement is executed, and shall also mean a tenant of a mobile home park. At
the time of passage of the ordinance codified in this chapter, the RLTA defined
"tenant" as "any person who is entitled to occupy a dwelling unit primarily for living
or dwelling purposes under a rental agreement."
L. "Billing practices" refers to the practices of a landlord or third party
billing agent, as defined herein, that bills residential multiunit building tenants for
the purpose of apportioning master metered or other un-metered utility services