HomeMy WebLinkAboutITEM VIII-A-1
[…] include those activities proposed and conducted specifically for the purpose of
establishing restoring or enhancing habitat for priority species in shorelines.
"Shoreline Modifications'" means those actions that modify the physical configuration or
qualities of the shoreline area usually through the construction of a physical element
such as a dike breakwater, pier, weir, dredged basin fill bulkhead or other shoreline
structure They can include other actions such as clearing, grading, or application of
chemicals.
"Shorelines of Statewide Significance 2,, means those shorelines described in RCW
90.58.030.
"Shorelines 211 means all of the water areas of the state, including reservoirs, and their
associated shorelands together with the lands underlying them; except (i) shorelines of
state-wide significance: (ii) shorelines on segments of streams upstream of a point
where the mean annual flow is twenty cubic feet per second or less and the wetlands
associated with such upstream segments; and NO shorelines on lakes less than twenty
acres in size and wetlands associated with such small lakes.
"Shoreline Stabilization 5" means actions taken to protect riverbanks or adjacent uplands
from erosion resulting from the action of waves or river currents. "Hard" structural
stabilization includes bulkheads and revetments. "Soft" shoreline stabilization includes