HomeMy WebLinkAboutITEM VIII-A-1
[…] construction.
b. Proposal conforms to Ordinance No. 5033 (Sunbreak Parking Agreement).
Assessed Value:
ACC 12.48 states "The city council may require as a condition of the ordinance that the city be
compensated for the vacated right-of-way in an amount which does not exceed one-half the value of
the right-of-way so vacated, except in the event the subject property or portions thereof were acquired
at public expense or have been part of a dedicated public right-of-way for 25 years or more,
compensation may be required in an amount equal to the full value of the right-of-way being vacated."
RCW 35.79.030 states the vacation "shall not become effective until the owners of property abutting
upon the street or alley, or part thereof so vacated, shall compensate such city or town in an amount
which does not exceed one-half the appraised value of the area so vacated. If the street or alley has
been part of a dedicated public right-of-way for twenty-five years or more, or if the subject property or
portions thereof were acquired at public expense, the city or town may require the owners of the
property abutting the street or alley to compensate the city or town in an amount that does not exceed
the full appraised value of the area vacated."
The right-of-way was acquired by plat dedication on February 23, 1886. Per RCW 35.79.040 "If any
street or alley in any city or town is vacated by the city or town council, the property within the limits so
vacated shall belong to the abutting property owners, one-half to each."