HomeMy WebLinkAboutITEM VIII-A-1
[…] which does not exceed one-half the appraised value of the area so vacated. If the street or alley has
been part of a dedicated public right-of-way for twenty-five years or more, or if the subject property or
portions thereof were acquired at public expense, the city or town may require the owners of the
property abutting the street or alley to compensate the city or town in an amount that does not exceed
the full appraised value of the area vacated."
The right-of-way was acquired by plat dedication on February 23, 1886. Per RCW 35.79.040 "If any
street or alley in any city or town is vacated by the city or town council, the property within the limits so
vacated shall belong to the abutting property owners, one-half to each."
The assessed value of the ROW proposed to be vacated is $95,674.00, which amount corresponds to
the amount negotiated by the City and adjacent property owners or interest-holders in a separate
agreement, based on City ownership and non-City ownership of adjacent property.
Recommendation: