If the street or alley has been part of a dedicated public right-of-way for twenty-five years or more, or if the subject property or portions thereof were acquired at public expense, the city or town may require the owners of the property abutting the street or alley to compensate the city or town in an amount that does not exceed the full appraised value of the area vacated." The right-of-way was acquired by two separate plat dedications on November 14, 1887 and on March 30, 1889. Per RCW 35.79.040 "If any street or alley in any city or town is vacated by the city or town council, the property within the limits so vacated shall belong to the abutting property owners, one-half to each." Recommendation: Staff recommends that the street vacation be granted subject to the following conditions: 1. Easements shall be reserved for Puget Sound Energy electric and gas facilities along the entire length of the vacated ROW. 2. An easement shall be reserved for City of Auburn Sewer