HomeMy WebLinkAbout5082 1
[…] force five days from and after its passage, approval, and
publication as provided by law.
Ordinance No. 5082
March 24, 1998
Page 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17~
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
ATTEST:
Danlelle E Daskam,
City Clerk
APPROVED AS TO FORM:
Michael J. Reynolds,
City Attorney
PUBLISHED: ~-~-~
Ordinance No. 5082
March 24, 1998
Page 6
INTRODUCED:
PASSED:
APPROVED:
April 6, 1998
APril 6, 1998
April 6, 1998
CHARLES A. BOOTH
MAYOR
Flannin~ ~onlmission
I~cc() In [B ('lid ~2d ?xfllflldlllCll ts
Essential Public Facilities
According to the GMA (RCW 36.70A.200), "Essential public facilities
include those facilities that are typically difficult to site such as airports,
state education facilities, state or regional transportation facilities, state
and local correctional facilities, solid waste handling facilities, and in-
patient facilities including substance abuse facilities, mental health
facilities and group homes." More generally, essential public facilities are
facilities, conveyances, or sites that meet the following definition: (1) the
facility, conveyance or site is used to provide services to the public; (2)
these services are delivered by government agencies, private or non-profit