allows for amendments to the Comprehensive Plan to occur more frequently than once per year in instances where an emergency exists; and WHEREAS, the City Council finds this Ordinance is necessary for the public welfare, and it warrants adoption as an emergency ordinance to comply with the deadline requirement imposed by ESSB 6594. NOW, THEREFORE, THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF AUBURN, WASHINGTON, DO ORDAIN AS FOLLOWS: SECTION ONE. CODE AMENDMENT. Chapter 5 of the City of Auburn Comprehensive Plan is amended to read as follows: Essential Public Facilities According to the GMA (RCW 36.70A.200) as amended, "Essential public facilities include those facilities that are typically difficult to site such as airports, state education facilities, state or regional transportation facilities as dcfined in RCW 47.06.140, state and local correctional facilities, solid waste handling facilities, and in-patient facilities including substance abuse facilities, mental health facilities~ and group homes, and secure community transition facilities as defined in RCW 71.09.020." More generally, essential public facilities are facilities, conveyances, or sites that meet the following definition: (1) the facility, conveyance or site is Ordinance No. 5689 August 14, 2002 Page 2 used to provide services to the public; (2) these services are delivered by government agencies,