Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAbout6051 ORDINANCE NO. 6 0 5 1 AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF AUBURN, WASHINGTON, AMENDING SECTION 2.03.030 OF THE AUBURN CITY CODE RELATING TO POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE MAYOR WHEREAS, Article VIII, Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution states that "no county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock or in bonds of any association company or corporation"; and WHEREAS, with that limitation, the City is not in a position to grant waivers of any or part of its fees or charges, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm; and WHEREAS, periodically there are occasions when it would be appropriate to consider a reduction or waiver of a City