The above criteria are similar to the criteria provided in RCW 57.17.110, which the Applicant must also satisfy for approval of a preliminary plat application. RCW 58.17.110 requires that: Appropriate provisions must be made for the public health, safety and general welfare, for open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and school grounds and all other relevant facts including sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking conditions for students who only walk to and from school; and the public interest must be served by the subdivision.