HomeMy WebLinkAbout4035
[…] and 4.42 and RCW 67.28.180 and as hereinafter may be amended. The 4Culture Board of Directors
approved providing funds for this project by Motion No.2006-12.
4Culture desires to provide funds with which the Contractor shall render certain services to King County
citizens. Such services are for the benefit of art museums, cultural museums, heritage museums, the arts,
and/or the performing arts and are consistant with those defined in RCW 67.28.180 ("public Benefit
Services").
4Culture is organized pursuant to King County Ordinance 14482 and RCW 35.21.730, et sea. RCW
35.21.750 provides as follows: "[All] liabilities incurred by such public corporation, commission, or authority
shall be satisfied exclusively from the assets and properties of such public corporation, commission or
authority and no creditor or other person shall have any right of action against the city, town, or county
creating such corporation, commission, or authority on account of any debts, obligations, or liabilities of
such public corporation, commission, or authority."
The legislative authority of 4Culture has found and declared that providing funds to Contractor to reimburse
Project costs in consideration of services provided hereunder constitutes a public purpose with the meaning