Examples of such facilities are the City maintenance and operations facility, state and regional solid waste facilities, and the Auburn School District bus barn. CF-69 The siting and relocation of City maintenance and operation facilities shall be responsive to growing demands for utility, transportation and fleet services and shall also take into account the City's role in emergency preparedness and response. Essential Public Facilities According to the GMA (RCW 36.70A.200), as amended, “Essential public facilities include those facilities that are typically difficult to site such as airports, state education facilities, state or regional transportation facilities as defined in RCW 47.06.140, state and local correctional facilities, solid waste handling facilities, and in-patient facilities including substance Chapter 5 Page 5-16 Amended 2009 abuse facilities, mental health facilities, group homes, and secure community transition facilities as defined in RCW 71.09.020.” More generally, essential public facilities are facilities, conveyances, or sites that meet the following definition: (1) the facility, conveyance or site is used to provide services to the public; (2) these services are delivered by government agencies, private or non-profit organizations under