HomeMy WebLinkAboutCultural Development Authority of King County (4Culture) #109637AAgreement No. 109637A
[…] funds for this project by Motion No. 2009-64.
4Culture desires to provide funds with which the Contractor shall render certain services in connection with
the acquisition of fixed assets that will benefit the Citv of Auburn Arts Commission in providing services to
King County citizens. Such services are for the benefit of citizens, art museums, cultural museums,
heritage museums, the arts, and/or the performing arts and are consistant with those defined in RCW
67.28.180 ("Public Benefit Services").
4Culture is organized pursuant to King County Ordinance 14482 and RCW 35.21.730, et sec. RCW
35.21.750 provides as follows: "[All] liabilities incurred by such public corporation, commission, or
authority shall be satisfied exclusively from the assets and properties of such public corporation,
commission or authority and no creditor or other person shall have any right of action against the city,
town, or county creating such corporation, commission, or authority on account of any debts, obligations,
or liabilities of such public corporation, commission, or authority."
The legislative authority of 4Culture has found and declared that providing funds to Contractor to
reimburse Project costs in consideration of services provided hereunder constitutes a public purpose with