HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-01-2010 ITEM II-A-1CITY OF,
[…] The city engineer shall estimate the value of the right-of-way to be vacated based on the assessed
values of comparable properties in the vicinity. If the value of the right-of-way is determined by the city
V4-09 Staff Report
January 25, 2010
2of3
engineer to be greater than $2,Q00, the applicant w'111 be required to provide the city with an appraisal
by an MAI appraiser approved by the city engineer, at the expense of the applicant. The city reserves
the right to have a second appraisal performed at the city's expense."
RCW 35.79.030 states the vacation "shall not become effective until the owners of property abutting
upon the street or alley, or part thereof so vacated, shall compensate such city or town in an amount
which does not exceed one-half the appraised value of the area so vacated. If the street or alley has
been part of a dedicated public right-of-way for twenty-five years or more, or i*f the subject property or
portions thereof were acquired at public expense, the city or town may require the owners of the
property abutting the street or alley to compensate the city or town in an amount that does not exceed
the full appraised value of the area vacated. "
The right-ofwway was acquired through dedication of a Plat on August 12, 1907-F
Recommendation:
Staff recommends that the street vacation be granted subject to the fallowing conditions:
1. Applicant shall assume complete ownership of the sewer line which will lie within the applicanYs