The city engineer shall estimate the value of the right-of-way to be vacated based on the assessed values of comparable properties in the vicinity. If the value of the right-of-way is determined by the city engineer to be greater than $2,000, the applicant will be required to provide the city with an appraisal by an MAI appraiser approved by the city engineer, at the expense of the applicant. The city reserves the right to have a second appraisal performed at the city’s expense.” RCW 35.79.030 states the vacation “shall not become effective until the owners of property abutting upon the street or alley, or part thereof so vacated, shall compensate such city or town in an amount which does not exceed one-half the appraised value of the area so vacated. If the street or alley has been part of a dedicated public right-of-way for twenty-five years or more, or if the subject property or portions thereof were acquired at public expense, the city or town may require the owners of the property abutting the street or alley to compensate the city or town in an amount that does not exceed the full appraised value of the area vacated.” The right-of-way was acquired through dedication of a Plat on October 6, 1921 and through a ROW Dedication Deed on August 14, 2009, both at not cost to the City.