The city engineer shall estimate the value of the right-of-way to be vacated based on th& assessed values of comparable properties in the vicinity. If the value of the right-of-way is determined by the city engineer to 6e greater than $2,000, the applicant will be required to provide the city with an appraisal . by an MAI appraiser approved by the city engineer, at the expense of the applicant. The city reserves fhe dght to have a second appraisal perFormed at the city's expense." RCW 35.79.030 state5 the vacation "shall not become effective until the owners of property abutting upon the street or alley, or part thereof so vacated, shall compensate such city or town in an amount which does not exceed one-half the appraised value of the area so vacated. If the street or alley has been part of a dedicated pubtic right-of-way for twenty-five yeats or more, or if the subject property or portions thereof were acquired at public expense, the city or town may require the owners of the property abutting the street or alley to compensate the city or town in an amount that does not exceed the full appraised value ofithe area vacated." The right-of-way was acquired fhrough dedication of a Plat on October 6, 1921 and through a ROW Dedication Deed on.August 14, 2009, both at not cost to the City.