The proposed City of Auburn 6-year Capital Facilities Plan 2011-2016 satisfies the GMA requirements for a capital facilities element as part of the Comprehensive Plan. Each comprehensive plan prepared under the GMA must include a capital facilities plan element. RCW 36.70A.070(3) of the GMA states the following: A capital facilities plan element consisting of: (a) An inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing the locations and capacities of the capital facilities; (b) a forecast of the future needs of such capital facilities; (c) the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or new capital facilities; (d) at least a six-year plan that will finance such capital facilities within projected funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for such purposes; and (e) a requirement to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls short of meeting existing needs and to ensure that the land use element, capital facilities plan element, and financing plan within the capital facilities plan element are coordinated and Page 8 of 14 AUBURN * MODE THAN YOU IMAGINED Agenda Subject: Ordinance No. 6334 - CPA10-0001 CPA10-0002 - Date: November 16, 2010 2010 Comprehensive Plan Amendments consisting of Plan Map Amendments and Policv/Text Amendments consistent. Park and recreation facilities shall be included in the capital facilities plan element. A capital facility is a structure, street or utility system improvement, or other long-lasting major asset, including land. Capital facilities are provided for public purposes.