HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-07-2011 Council agenda packet
[…] If the value of the right-of-way is
determined by the city engineer to be greater than $2,000, the applicant will be required to provide the city with an
appraisal by an MAI appraiser approved by the city engineer, at the expense of the applicant. The city reserves
the right to have a second appraisal performed at the city’s expense.” Note: The city engineer has not required
an appraisal for the value of this right-of-way since the right-of-way was originally acquired through dedication of a
Plat at no cost to the City.
RCW 35.79.030 states the vacation “shall not become effective until the owners of property abutting upon the
street or alley, or part thereof so vacated, shall compensate such city or town in an amount which does not
exceed one-half the appraised value of the area so vacated. If the street or alley has been part of a dedicated
public right-of-way for twenty-five years or more, or if the subject property or portions thereof were acquired at
public expense, the city or town may require the owners of the property abutting the street or alley to compensate
the city or town in an amount that does not exceed the full appraised value of the area vacated.”
The right-of-way was acquired through dedication of a Plat on April 19, 1947 at no cost to the City.
Recommendation:
Staff recommends that the street vacation be granted subject to the following conditions: