HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-13-2012 Agenda Packet
[…] in the possibility of life in prison without parole is a sex
offense; and
(3) Expert witnesses; and
(4) One year of appellate experience or demonstrated
legal writing ability.
F. Juvenile Cases - Class A. Each attorney representing a juvenile accused
of a Class A felony shall meet the following requirements:
i. The minimum requirements set forth in Section 1, and
ii. Either:
a. has served one year as a prosecutor; or
b. has served one year as a public defender; one year in a
private criminal practice; and
iii. Has been trial counsel alone of record in five Class B and C felony
trials; and
3 RCW 10.101.060 (1)(a)(iii) provides that counties receiving funding from the state Office of Public Defense under
that statute must require “attorneys who handle the most serious cases to meet specified qualifications as set forth in the
Washington state bar association endorsed standards for public defense services or participate in at least one case consultat ion
per case with office of public defense resource attorneys who are so qualified. The most serious cases include all cases of murder
in the first or second degree, persistent offender cases, and class A felonies.”
RES.B Page 45 of 152
-17-
iv. Each attorney shall be accompanied at his or her first juvenile trial
by a supervisor, if available.
G. Juvenile Cases - Classes B and C. Each attorney representing a juvenile
accused of a Class B or C felony shall meet the following requirements:
i.