HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-17-2012 Council Meeting Packet
[…] plan include an inventory of existing capital facilities (showing locations and capacities), a
forecast of future needs for such capital facilities, proposed locations and capacities of new or
expanded capital facilities, and a minimum of a six-year plan to finance capital facilities with
identified sources of funding. The City of Auburn 6-year Capital Facilities Plan 2013-2018
satisfies the GMA requirements for a capital facilities element as part of the Comprehensive
Plan.
Each comprehensive plan prepared under the GMA must include a capital facilities plan
element. RCW 36.70A.070(3) of the GMA states the following:
A capital facilities plan element consisting of:
(a) An inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing the
locations and capacities of the capital facilities;
(b) a forecast of the future needs of such capital facilities;
(c) the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or new capital facilities;
(d) at least a six-year plan that will finance such capital facilities within projected funding
capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for such purposes; and
(e) a requirement to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls short of
meeting existing needs and to ensure that the land use element, capital facilities plan
element, and financing plan within the capital facilities plan element are coordinated and
consistent. Park and recreation facilities shall be included in the capital facilities plan
element.
A capital facility is a structure, street or utility system improvement, or other long-lasting major
asset, including land. Capital facilities are provided for public purposes. Capital facilities include,