HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-23-2013 Comprehensive Plan Amendments Staff Report * *
[…] plan include an inventory of existing capital facilities (showing locations and capacities), a
forecast of future needs for such capital facilities, proposed locations and capacities of new or
expanded capital facilities, and a minimum of a six-year plan to finance capital facilities with
,, identified sou�ces of funding. The proposed City of Auburn 6-year Capital Facilities Plarr 2014-
2019 satisfies the GMA requirements for a capital facilities element as part of the
Comprehensive Plan.
Each comprehensive plan prepared under the GMA must include a capital facilities plan
element. RCW 36.70A.070(3) of the GMA states the following:
A capital facilities plan element consisting of:
(a)An inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing the
locations and capacities of the capital facilities;
(b)a forecast of the future needs of such capital facilities;
(c)the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or new capital facilities;
(d) atieast a six-year plan that will finance such capital facilitieswithin projected funding
capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for such purposes; and
(e)a requirement to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls short of
meeting existing needsand to ensure that the land use element, capital facilities plan
element, and financing plan within the capital facilities plan element are coordinated and
consistent. Park and recreation facilities shall be included in the capital facilities plan
element.
A capital facility is a structure, street or utility system improvement, orother long-lasting major
asset; including land. Capital facilities are provided for publicpurposes. Capital facilities include,