HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-22-2014 1-22-2014 PLANNING COMMISSION PACKET
[…] depend on the specific facts in each case.
We trust that the foregoing will be useful to you.
ROBERT W.
FERGUSON
Attorney
General
JESSICA FOGEL
Assistant
Attorney
General
wros
[1] Useable marijuana means “dried marijuana flowers” and does not include
marijuana-infused products. RCW 69.50.101(ll).
Page 9of 10
1/16/2014http://www.atg.wa.gov/AGOOpinions/opinion.aspx?section=archive&id=31773
[2] The provision for objections based upon chronic illegal activity is identical to one
of the provisions for local jurisdictions to object to the granting or renewal of liquor
licenses. RCW 66.24.010(12).
[3] RCW 69.50.608 provides: “The state of Washington fully occupies and preempts
the entire field of setting penalties for violations of the controlled substances act.
Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and
ordinances relating to controlled substances that are consistent with this chapter.
Such local ordinances shall have the same penalties as provided for by state law.
Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with the requirements of state law
shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the
code, charter, or home rule status of the city, town, county, or municipality.”The
Washington Supreme Court has interpreted this provision as giving local jurisdictions
concurrent authority to criminalize drug-related activity. City of Tacoma v. Luvene,
118 Wn.2d 826, 835, 827 P.2d 1374 (1992).
Page 10of 10