HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-22-2014 1-22-2014 PLANNING COMMISSION PACKET
[…] Lawson,168
Wn.2d at 679. Field preemption may be expressly stated or may be implicit in the
purposes or facts and circumstances of the state regulatory system. Id.
I-502 does not express any indication that the state licensing and operating system
preempts the field of marijuana regulation. Although I-502 was structured as a series
of amendments to the controlled substances act, which does contain a preemption
section, that section makes clear that state law “fully occupies and preempts the entire
field of setting penalties for violations of the controlled substances act.”RCW
69.50.608 (emphasis added).[3] It also allows “[c]ities, towns, and counties or other
municipalities [to] enact only those laws and
[original page 5]
ordinances relating to controlled substances that are consistent with this chapter.”
RCW 69.50.608. Nothing in this language expresses an intent to preempt the entire
field of regulating businesses licensed under I-502.
With respect to implied field preemption, the “legislative intent” of an initiative is