HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-22-2014 1-22-2014 PLANNING COMMISSION PACKET
[…] -55-020(11) provides as follows: “The issuance or approval of a license shall not be
construed as a license for, or an approval of, any violations of local rules or ordinances
Page 3of 10
1/16/2014http://www.atg.wa.gov/AGOOpinions/opinion.aspx?section=archive&id=31773
including, but not limited to: Building and fire codes, zoning ordinances, and
business licensing requirements.
ANALYSIS
Your question acknowledges that local governments have jurisdiction over land use
issues like zoning and may exercise the option to issue business licenses. This
authority comes from article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution, which
provides that “[a]ny county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its
limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with
general laws.”The limitation on this broad local authority requiring that such
regulations not be “in conflict with general laws” means that state law can preempt
local regulations and render them unconstitutional either by occupying the field of