HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-30-2014 5-30-2014 Council Operations Committee Packet
[…] OPMA
Budget Impact:
$0
Administrative Recommendation:
Background Summary:
Reviewed by Council Committees:
Councilmember:Staff:
Meeting Date:May 30, 2014 Item Number:DI.A
AUBURN * MORE THAN YOU IMAGINEDDI.A Page 6 of 9
REPORT TO COUNCIL OPERATIONS COMMITTEE
Questions Regarding Informal Committees and the Open Public Meetings Act 1
REPORT TO COUNCIL OPERATIONS COMMITTEE
Questions Regarding Informal Committees and the Open Public Meetings Act
As we have discussed before, Washington’s Open Public Meetings Act (OPMA) - RCW
Chapter 42.30 - controls how public agencies must conduct their meetings. RCW
42.30.030 declares that “[a]ll meetings of the governing body of a public agency shall be
open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the
governing body of a public agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” RCW
42.30.020(2) defines "governing body" to mean the multimember board, commission,
committee, council, or other policy or rule-making body of a public agency, or any
committee thereof when the committee acts on behalf of the governing body, conducts