HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-06-2014 PLANNING COMMISSION AGENDAA F
[…] requirements;
WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 11, § 11 of the Constitution of the State of
Washington, the general police powers granted to cities, the City of Auburn is
empowered and authorized to adopt land use controls to provide for the regulation of
land uses within the City, which regulations are not to be in conflict with general laws.;
and
WHEREAS, one of the primary purposes of the Growth Management Act is to
empower cities planning under the Act to develop and adopt land use controls reflecting
the local needs of the community, and as provided in RCW 36.70A.010: "[i]t is in the
public interest that citizens, communities, local governments, and the private sector
cooperate and coordinate with one another in comprehensive land use planning ;" and
WHEREAS, the City Council finds and determines that Initiative 502 does not
preempt the City of Auburn from exercising and administering its constitutional and
statutory land use regulatory authority to either allow and regulate land uses within the