HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-25-2014 MUNICIPAL SERVICES AGENDA PACKETWASH I NGTONJ
[…] requirements;
and
Planning Commission Findings
July 24, 2014
DI.A Page 2 of 9
Page 38 of 62
9. Article 11, § 11 of the Constitution of the State of Washington, the general
police powers granted to cities, empowers and authorizes the City of Auburn to adopt
regulations, land use and otherwise, that are not to be in conflict with general laws; and
10. One of the primary purposes of the Growth Management Act is to
empower cities planning under the Act to develop and adopt land use controls reflecting
the local needs of the community, and as provided in RCW 36.70A.010: "[i]t is in the
public interest that citizens, communities, local governments, and the private sector
cooperate and coordinate with one another in comprehensive land use planning;" and
11. The Attorney General of the State of Washington and the City Attorney for
the City of Auburn have concluded that Initiative 502 does not preempt the City of
Auburn from exercising and administering its constitutional and statutory land use