The proposed City of Auburn 6 -year Capital Facilities Plan 2015- 2020 satisfies the GMA requirements for a capital facilities element as part of the Comprehensive Plan. Page 7 of 8 ORD.B AUBURN * MORE THAN YOU IMAGINE 4 of 176 Agenda Subject: CPA14 -0001, 2014 Comprehensive Plan Amendments — City Initiated Plan Map Amendments and Policy /Text Amendments Date: November 6, 2014 Each comprehensive plan prepared under the GMA must include a capital facilities plan element. More specifically, RCW 36.70A.070(3) of the GMA requires the following: "A capital facilities plan element consisting of: (a) An inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing the locations and capacities of the capital facilities; (b) a forecast of the future needs of such capital facilities; (c) the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or new capital facilities; (d) at least a six -year plan that will finance such capital facilities within projected funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for such purposes; and (e) a requirement to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls short of meeting existing needs and to ensure that the land use element, capital facilities plan element, and financing plan within the capital facilities plan element are coordinated and consistent. Park and recreation facilities shall be included in the capital facilities plan element." A capital facility is defined as a structure, street or utility system improvement, or other long - lasting major asset, including land. Capital facilities are provided for public purposes.