HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-04-2016 CITY COUNCIL AGENDAt-i�r� c}i �
[…] value of the right-of-way being vacated. The city engineer shall estimate the value of the right-of-way to be
vacated based on the assessed values of comparable properties in the vicinity. If the value of the right-of-way is
determined by the city engineer to be greater than $2,000, the applicant will be required to provide the city with an
appraisal by an MAI appraiser approved by the city engineer, at the expense of the applicant. The city reserves
the right to have a second appraisal performed at the city's expense."
RCW 35.79.030 states the vacation "shall not become effective until the owners of property abutting upon the
street or alley, or part thereof so vacated, shall compensate such city or town in an amount which does not
exceed one-half the appraised value of the area so vacated. If the street or alley has been part of a dedicated
public right-of-way for twenty-five years or more, or if the subject property or portions thereof were acquired at
public expense, the city or town may require the owners of the property abutting the street or alley to compensate
the city or town in an amount that does not exceed the full appraised value of the area vacated."
An appraisal by an MAI appraiser of the subject right-of-way was required to be submitted by the applicant. The
appraisal was reviewed and found to be acceptable. The appraisal values the right-of-way in an "ACROSS THE