HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-04-2016 CITY COUNCIL AGENDAt-i�r� c}i �
[…] forecast of future needs for such capital facilities, proposed locations and capacities of new or
expanded capital facilities, and a minimum of a six-year plan to finance capital facilities with
identified sources of funding. The proposed City of Auburn 6-year Capital Facilities Plan 2016-
2021 satisfies the GMA requirements for a capital facilities element as part of the
Comprehensive Plan.
Each comprehensive plan prepared under the GMA must include a capital facilities plan
element. More specifically, RCW 36.70A.070 (3) of the GMA requires the following:
"A capital facilities plan element consisting of:
(a) An inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing the
locations and capacities of the capital facilities;
(b) a forecast of the future needs of such capital facilities;
(c) the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or new capital facilities;
(d) at least a six-year plan that will finance such capital facilities within projected
funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for such
purposes; and
(e) a requirement to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls short
of ineeting existing needs and to ensure that the land use element, capital
facilities plan element, and financing plan within the capital facilities plan element
are coordinated and consistent. Park and recreation facilities shall be included in
the capital facilities plan element."
A capital facility is defined as a structure, street or utility system improvement, or other long-
lasting major asset, including land. Capital facilities are provided for public purposes. Capital